Privacy Policy

This application collects some Personal Data of its Users.

Holder of the data treatment

Name and contact details of the data controller

Registrazione Tribunale di Palermo a cura di Vanni Pasca

Indirizzo email: info@padjournal.net

 

Definitions and legal references

Personal data (or data)

It constitutes personal data any information concerning a natural person, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other

information including a personal identification number.

 Use of Data

This information is collected automatically by this application (or by third-party applications that this application uses), including: IP addresses

or domain names of the computers used by the user that connects with this application the addresses in Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation,

the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code

indicating the status of the response from the server (success, error, etc. ) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating

system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details relating

to the itinerary followed within the application, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, to the parameters related

to the operating system and to the IT environment you.

 User
The individual who uses this application, which must coincide with the interested party or to be approved by that State and whose Personal Data are being processed.

Interested

The individual to whom the Personal Data.

Data Controller (or holder)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization that is competent, even jointly with another data, decisions regarding the aims, methods of processing of personal data and the tools used, including therein the profile of safety, in relation to the operation and use of this application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the holder of this application.

This application (and this website)

The hardware or software tool by which they are collected Personal Data of Users.


Cookie

Small portion of data stored within the user device.


Service

The service provided by this Web Site as defined in relative terms (if any) on this site / application.


European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise noted, the European Union contained in this document is extended to all current EU member states and the European Economic Area.


Legal information

The privacy policy was prepared on the basis of many systems of law, including Article. 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Privacy Code).
Unless otherwise stated, this privacy policy covers only this application.

Types of collected data

Among the collected data by this application, either independently or through third parties, there are: Cookies, utilization data.

Full details of each type of collected data are provided in dedicated sections of this privacy paragraph: Details on data collection and treatment  of Personal Data.

Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this application or third party utility services used by this application, unless otherwise stated, it aims to provide the service requested by the user, as well as additional purposes described herein and Cookie Policy.

The user is responsible for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this application and warrant that you have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the holder from any liability to third parties.

Modality and place of treatment of the collected data

 

Treatment Modalities
The holder shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or unauthorized destruction of Personal Data.
The treatment is carried out by means of computer and / or telematics instruments, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the indicated purposes. In addition to the data, in some cases, they may have access to other data subjects involved in the organization of this Web Site or external parties (such as third party technical services, hosting provider).
Legal base of treatment

The holder treats Personal Information in regard of  the user, if the case may be, to the following conditions:

  1. the user has given their consent for one or more particular purposes;
  2. the treatment is necessary for the execution of a contract with user and / or the execution of pre-contractual measures;
  3. the treatment is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject;
  4. the treatment is necessary for the execution of a task of public interest or for the exercise of public powers of which is invested with the holder;
  5. The treatment is necessary to achieve the legitimate interest of the holder or third parties.

You can always require the holder to clarify the concrete legal basis of each treatment and in particular to specify whether treatment is based

on the law, as provided by a contract or necessary in order to conclude a contract.
Place

The Data are treated at the operating locations of the holder and in any other place where the parties involved in the treatment shall be based. For more information, contact the holder.

The User’s Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than that in which the user is based. To get more information regarding the place of the treatment, the user can refer to the detail section on the personal data treatment.

The user is entitled to obtain information concerning the legal basis of the transfer of data outside the European Union or an international organization of public international law or of two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as about the security measures taken by the holder to protect the data.
Should take place either one of these transfers, the user can refer to the respective sections of this document or ask for information to the data by contacting the extremes shown in the opening.
Times

When treatment is based on the consent of the User, the holder may retain Personal Information as long as until consensus can be revoked.

In addition, the holder may be required to retain Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal requirement or by order of an authority.
The use of the collected data

The User’s data are collected in order to allow the holder to provide their services, as well as for the following purposes: Statistics, user contact, display of content from external platforms, Interaction with external social networks and platforms.
The types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

Collected data details and treatment of personal data

The Personal Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Comment

Comments allow Users to formulate and make public their comments regarding the content of this Website.

In the case of Personal Data issued by the User there is an e-mail, this could be used to send comments on the same content.
Users are responsible for the content of their comments.

Personal Data collected: name, email.

Interaction with social networks and external platforms

This type of services includes making interactions with social networks, or other external platforms, from the pages of this Application.
The interactions and information acquired by this application are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings related to each social network.
If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Apple appStore button

Apple appStore button is an interaction service with the Apple App Store , supplied by App Store Apple, Inc.

Collected Data: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

Google Play button

Google Play button is an interaction service with Google Play , supplied by Google.
Collected Data: Cookie and Usage data.

Place of treatment: USA– Privacy Policy

Displaying content from external plans

This type of services allows you to view content on external devices from the pages of this application and interact with them.
In the case in which a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a display font styles service run by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate those contained within its pages.
Collected

Personal Data: usage data and various types of data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.

Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

User rights

Users may exercise certain rights in relation to the treated data by the holder.
In particular, the user has the right to:

  1. object to the treatment of the own data. You may object to the treatment of data. Further details on the right to object are indicated in the below section.
  2. access to the own data. The user has the right to obtain information on data treatment by the holder, on certain aspects of the treatment and to receive a copy of treated data.
  3. check and ask for rectification. The user  is able to check the accuracy of the own data, ask for update and receive a copy of treated data.
  4. obtain the limitation of the treatment. When certain conditions have been agreed, the user can ask the treatment of its personal data limitation. In this case the holder will not treat the data for any purpose but only than their preservation.
  5. obtain the cancellation or remove of the own personal data. When certain conditions have been agreed, the user can ask the holder to cancel its own data.
  6. receive its own data or transferred to another holders. The user has the right to receive its own data in a structured format, common use and readable by automatic device, where technically feasible in order to obtain their data transferred without obstacles to another holder. This shall apply when the data are treated by automated tools and the treatment based on the user’s consent on a contract to which the user is part of contractual or related measures.
  7. Propose complaint. user can propose a complaint to the competent control authorities for personal data protection or act in a court of law.

 

How exercise the rights

To exercise users rights, users may send  a request directly to the holders to the contact data indicated on present document. The requests are deposited free of charge and processed by the holder as soon as possible, in any case within a month.

 

Further treatment information

Defense in court

The user’s personal data may be used by the holder in court or in the stages leading to possible legal defense against improper use of this application or related services by the user.
The user declares to be aware that the holder may be required to disclose the information requested by the public authorities.

 

Informative specifications

As required by the user, in addition to the information contained in present privacy policy, present application may provide the user with additional and contextual information about specific services, or the collection and treatment of Personal Data.

Log System and Maintenance

Any third party services used by it may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and may also contain Personal Information, such as your IP address.

No information contained in this Policy

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Information may be requested at any time at the Data Controller by using the contact information.
Changes to this privacy policy

The holder of the Treatment reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving publicity to users on this page.

Please therefore consult this page often, as a reference date of last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of rejection of changes to this privacy policy, the user is obliged to cease the use of this application and may require the Data Controller to remove their Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the above privacy policy will continue to apply to Collected personal data thus far.

Last modified: May 24,2018

Pages on arts and design